...
Search

Our Privacy Policy

Locally owned by the Connolly Family since 1979

40 years Family Sticker
Casket Inside The Car — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Roses Bouquet — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane

Committed to
Protecting Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to Newhaven Funerals and the website newhavenfunerals.com.au. In this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Newhaven.

Newhaven is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information in the context of employment. Staff and other relevant individuals can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy. 

1. About Newhaven &
This Privacy Policy

Newhaven recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We collect personal information about you in the course of providing our services to you.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are done periodically and will be posted on the Website.

Colorful Silk Flower Vases
Orchid — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Statue of Golden Angel — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Coffin With Flowers — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane

2. Collection

We may gather two types of information about you:

3. Use of
Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect:

We may use your personal information for any other purpose related to the above if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Privacy Act. This may involve sending your personal information overseas.

At any time, you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material by contacting Newhaven using the contact details below.

Wooden Casket — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Carnations And Roses — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Loading Casket Into Car — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Flowers Atop A Funeral Casket — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane

4. Voluntary
Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will be used internally only. Submission of information authorises such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an email authorises us to contact you via e-mail.

5. Individual Profile

This is your personal account for your own personal Newhaven business. Please do not share your login information. Once you log onto the Website you can keep your personal and contact information up to date if you move, change your email address or careers. You agree to accept responsibility for all the activities that occur under your account or password.

Beautiful Fresh Roses — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Beautiful Lilies — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Bouquet Of White Flowers — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Sad Woman With Coffin — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane

6. Holding, Correction &
Updating of Personal Information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at OUR OFFICES. Personal information in electronic form is stored on servers located in Sydney. Under the Privacy Act you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

7. Disclosure of
Information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent, or where the purpose of the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information and you would except the information to be disclosed for that purpose, or except where we have indicated we may disclose; or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information. If we disclose your information, we make reasonable efforts to ensure the receiving party protects your information in the same way we do.

Red Rose Flower On Wooden Coffin — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Artificial Flowers — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
White Candle, Flowers and Statue — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Woman In Black Holding Flowers — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane

8. Protection &
Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information we collect or hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

9. Credit Card
Information

If you wish to purchase products from the Website, you will be required to submit your credit card information to the Website. This information will be sent directly to our third-party payment. At no time will your credit card information be seen, collected, or otherwise obtained by Newhaven.

White Rose — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Cemetery — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Flowers On Falcon Car — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane
Urn With Colourful Flowers — Newhaven Funerals in Brisbane

10. Other
Sites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third-party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.